Awesome Women in Construction Inc (AWIC) Privacy Policy 

Awesome Women in Construction Inc (AWIC) ABN 34 218 251 858 appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognises the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us. 

AWIC will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how AWIC protects the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.  

Definition of personal information 

The expression ‘personal information’ is defined in the Privacy Acts as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. 

Collection and use of personal information. 

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on the transactions you undertake with us. 

The kinds of information that we collect and hold may include: 

  • name 
  • contact details (i.e. contact address(es), contact number(s), email address) 
  • date of birth 
  • language(s) spoken 
  • gender
  • credit card details 
  • business type and services

Collection from use of website or mobile app 

Generally, the purpose of collection and holding personal information, and the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection. 

If we collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent, unless consent is not required by law.  Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act and includes information about your membership in a professional association. 

The purposes of collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information may be to: 

  • verify your identity 
  • provide access to information about current and future services and benefits 
  • provide the services you have requested 
  • administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • conduct research surveys and consultation to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of members and the industry 
  • maintain registration and membership records 
  • handle complaints about members or registrants 
  • tell you about services that may be of interest to you 

Direct marketing 

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing.  That is, to promote our services or those of third parties.  

You expressly consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  You also expressly consent for AWIC to disclose your personal information to our business partners or other third party providers to facilitate their sending direct marketing communications to you.    

If at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing communications whether from us or from third parties, you can ask us not to send you any further direct marketing communications and not to disclose your personal information to third parties for that purpose. You can do this at any time by contacting us in writing. 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties 

In addition for the direct marketing purposes referred to above, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, which may include:  

  • external service providers to whom we have contracted out functions, such as printers, mailing houses, advertising agencies, but only for the purpose of providing the service we have contracted out 
  • our business partners that provide products and/or services to our members and/or registrants 
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law 
  • our professional advisors 
  • our related companies 

In these situations, AWIC prohibits the third party contractors from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which AWIC supply it.  We will not disclose your personal information to business partners as described in this section above, if you advise us that you do not wish us to. Please advise us in writing. 

Other than the above, AWIC will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct. 

Data Quality 

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information about you collected by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. 

We require that you: 

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and 
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your information. 

Photography Release 

I authorise AWIC to take my photos at events and I allow AWIC to edit, alter, copy, or distribute the photos for social media advertising and marketing. I agree that the photos belong to AWIC and I understand that I will not receive any monetary compensation. 

Data Security 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

If we no longer need your personal information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed or required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. 

Access and correction of personal information 

You can request access to, or ask us to correct, personal information about you that we hold by making a request in writing to AWIC.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made. 

Members and registrants can access and update their contact details and profiles by logging in to our website. 

Resolving your concerns 

If you wish to gain access or seek correction to your personal information, have complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) that binds AWIC, or you have any questions or concerns on how your personal information is handled, please address the issues to: 

AWIC email: membership@awic.org.au 

AWIC will respond to your request, complaint or inquiry within a reasonable period. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

AWIC may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes. 

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of Australian Information Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au